1-25-2013

Contact: Gayle Saunders, (614) 292.5962

Ohio State University Trustees to meet Jan. 31 and Feb. 1

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday and Friday, Jan. 31 and Feb. 1 at Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

The schedule includes meetings on Thursday, Jan. 31 of the Medical Affairs and Advancement committees from 1 to 2:30 p.m.; the Audit and Compliance and Governance committees from 2:45 to 4:15 p.m.; and meetings of the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4:30 to 6 p.m.
Trustees will meet for dinner at 6:30 p.m.
The full board will meet at 9:30 a.m. on Friday, Feb. 1.
The agenda follows:
THURSDAY, JANUARY 31, 2013LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Executive Session (Rockow Room)

1 - 2:30 p.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
G. Gilbert Cloyd, Linda S. Kass, John C. Fisher, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Michael J. Gasser, Benjamin T. Reinke, John W. Kessler, Philip J. Duncan, Nancy J.Kramer, John B. Gerlach, David T. Kollat, Christopher A. Ito, Larry Moore, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)
University Foundation Report – Mr. Eicher
Naming of the Multi-Sport Arena – Mr. Eicher
Naming of the Practice Fields – Mr. Eicher
Naming of the Home Team Tunnel – Mr. Eicher
Naming of Alumni Conference Room 136 – Mr. Eicher
Naming of the Office of Alumni Career Management – Mr. Eicher
Naming of the Oncology Rehabilitation Suite – Mr. Eicher
Naming of the Baseball Field – Mr. Eicher
Naming of Multiple Spaces in the Varsity Indoor Tennis Center – Mr. Eicher
Naming of Multiple Spaces located at the Varsity Tennis Courts – Mr. Eicher
Naming of the Pedestrian Walkway – Mr. Eicher
Naming of Spaces in the Les Wexner Football Complex – Mr. Eicher
Re-naming of Harold L. Enarson Hall and Central Classroom Building – Mr. Eicher
Distinguished Service Awards – Mr. Eicher
Campaign Regional Event Strategy Update – Ms. Halloran
Advancement Framework Plan Update – Mr. Eicher
Advancement Scorecard Update – Ms. Wolford
Advancement Scorecard Discussion (Commitment to Brand Equity/Institutional Position Statement) – Ms. Church
Executive Session

1 - 2:30 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Alan W. Brass, Corbett A. Price, Brian K. Hicks, Algenon L. Marbley, Janet B. Reid, William G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Cheryl L. Krueger, Evann K. Heidersbach, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)
Medical Center Initiatives Scorecard – Dr. Gabbe

Executive Session
Medical Center Financial Scorecard – Mr. Geier
Wexner Medical Center Expansion Project Status Update – Mr. Kasey
Partners Achieving Community Transformation (PACT) – Ms. Bartley, Mr. Culley

Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Ohio State University Hospitals – Dr. Gabbe
Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of the Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute – Dr. Gabbe
Amendments to the Bylaws of The Ohio State University Medical Center Board – Dr. Gabbe

2:45 - 4:15 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Algenon L. Marbley, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, William G. Jurgensen, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Michael J. Gasser, Benjamin T. Reinke, James Gilmour, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)
Compliance Report – Mr. Garrity-Rokous
External Audit Status Presentation – Mr. Stover

Authorization for Establishment of a New University Affiliate: Partners Achieving Community Transformation (PACT)– Ms. Bartley, Mr. Culley
Executive session

2:45 - 4:15p.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Alex Shumate, Janet B. Reid, Alan W. Brass, Linda S. Kass, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Timothy P. Smucker, Evann K. Heidersbach, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)
Talent Scorecard – Mr. Kaplan

Approval of Committee Charters – Mr. Shumate
University Seal Revision – Dr. Gee
Executive session

4:30 – 6 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Jeffrey Wadsworth, John C. Fisher, Algenon L. Marbley, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Benjamin T. Reinke, Kevin G. Boyle, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)
Academic Initiatives Scorecard – Dr. Wadsworth
Retention and Graduation – Mr. Evanovich
Online education – Mr. Hofherr

Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty – Dr. Alutto
Approval to establish a Master in Animal Sciences degree program, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences – Dr. Alutto
Approval to establish a Master of Science degree within the Integrated Biomedical Science Graduate Program, College of Medicine – Dr. Alutto
Approval to establish a Bachelor of Science in Health Promotion, Nutrition, and Exercise Sciences tagged degree program, College of Education and Human Ecology – Dr. Alutto
Honorary Degrees – Dr. Alutto
Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto
Executive session

4:30 – 6 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
William G. Jurgensen, Ronald A. Ratner, Brian K. Hicks, Alan W. Brass, Alex Shumate, Michael J. Gasser, Evann K. Heidersbach, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Corbett A. Price, Jo Ann Davidson, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)
University Financial Scorecard – Mr. Chatas
Fiscal Year 2013 Interim Financial Update – Mr. Chatas
Quarterly Waiver Report – Mr. Chatas
Project Status Report – Ms. Readey
Physical Environment Scorecard – Mr. Kasey

Authorization to approve athletic ticket prices and fees – Mr. Chatas, Mr. Smith
Approval of new 350 block meal plan and its related fee – Mr. Chatas
Approval of fiscal year 2013 May Session and Summer Session room and board rates – Mr. Chatas
Authorization to enter into and/or increase Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey, Ms. Hoffsis
Lease of Real Estate: BioHio Research Park Corporation – Ms. Hoffsis
Lease of Real Estate: Roadway Easement – Ms. Hoffsis

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2013

9 - 9:20 a.m. Board Photo (Klevay Gallery)

9:30 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
Recognition of Football Team – Mr. Smith, Mr. Meyer
President’s Report
Partners Achieving Community Transformation (PACT)– Judge Marbley, Ms. Bartley, Mr. Culley
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Ohio State University Hospitals
2. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of the Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute
3. Amendments to the Bylaws of The Ohio State University Medical Center Board
4. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
5. Resolutions in Memoriam
6. Approval of committee charters
7. University Seal Revision
8. Approval to establish a Master in Animal Sciences degree program, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences
9. Approval to establish a Master of Science degree within the Integrated Biomedical Science Graduate Program, College of Medicine
10. Approval to establish a Bachelor of Science in Health Promotion, Nutrition, and Exercise Sciences tagged degree program, College of Education and Human Ecology
11. Honorary Degrees
12. Personnel Actions
13. Distinguished Service Awards
14. University Foundation Report
15. Naming of the Multi-Sport Arena
16. Naming of the Practice Fields
17. Naming of the Home Team Tunnel
18. Naming of Alumni Conference Room 136
19. Naming of the Office of Alumni Career Management
20. Naming of the Oncology Rehabilitation Suite
21. Naming of the Baseball Field
22. Naming of Multiple Spaces in the Varsity Indoor Tennis Center
23. Naming of Multiple Spaces located at the Varsity Tennis Courts
24. Naming of the Pedestrian Walkway
25. Naming of Spaces in the Les Wexner Football Complex
26. Re-naming of Harold L. Enarson Hall and Central Classroom Building
27. Authorization for Establishment of a New University Affiliate:
Partners Achieving Community Transformation (PACT)
28. Authorization to approve athletic ticket prices and fees
29. Approval of new 350 block meal plan and its related fee
30. Approval of fiscal year 2013 May Session and Summer Session room and board rates
31. Authorization to enter into and/or increase Construction Contracts
32. Lease of Real Estate: BioHio Research Park Corporation
33. Lease of Real Estate: Roadway Easement

The full agenda is online at trustees.osu.edu/meeting-schedules/february-2013.html