11-6-2013

Contact: Gayle Saunders, 614-292-5962

***Notice of Meeting: Ohio State University Trustees to meet Nov. 6-8

Columbus, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday through Friday, Nov. 6-8, 2013 at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

The Presidential Search Selection Subcommittee will meet in executive session from 4 to 6 p.m. on Wednesday, Nov. 6 in the Arizona Room.
The schedule includes a meeting on Thursday morning, Nov. 7 from 8:30 to 10 a.m. of the Governance Committee. Trustees will meet in executive session from 10:15 a.m. to 2:15 a.m.
There will be afternoon meetings of the Advancement Committee on Nov. 7 from 2:30 to 4 p.m.; the Audit and Compliance Committee from 2:30 to 4 p.m.; and meetings of the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4:15 to 5:45 p.m.

On Friday, Nov. 8, the formal board meeting begins at 9 a.m.

The agenda follows:

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2013
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

4 - 6 p.m. Presidential Search Selection Subcommittee Meeting (Arizona Room)
Executive Session

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2013
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

COMMITTEE WORK SESSIONS

8:30 -10 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Alex Shumate, Timothy P. Smucker, Alan W. Brass, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Benjamin T. Reinke, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

Support for state legislation regarding voting and participation privileges for student trustees – Dr. Asher
Ratification of Committee Appointments – Mr. Shumate
Adoption of the Presidential Profile – Dr. Wadsworth
Amendments to the Bylaws of the Wexner Medical Center Board – Mr. Culley
Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board – Mr. Schottenstein
Talent Scorecard – Ms. Douglass
Executive Session

10:15 a.m. - 2:15 p.m. Executive Session (Rockow Room)

2:30- 4 p.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
G. Gilbert Cloyd, Linda S. Kass, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Benjamin T. Reinke, Corbett A. Price, John W. Kessler, Nancy J. Kramer, Alan VanderMolen, Christopher A. Ito, Larry Moore, Keith D. Monda, Daniel J. Wampler, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)
University Foundation Report – Mr. Eicher
Naming of Multiple Spaces – Mr. Eicher
Adoption of a New Naming Policy – Mr. Eicher
Advancement Scorecard Update – Mr. Eicher
Executive Session

2:30 – 4 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Algenon L. Marbley, Michael J. Gasser, Ronald A. Ratner, William G. Jurgensen, Stacie E. Seger, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)
Authorization for Establishment of a New University Affiliate: the American Lightweight Materials Manufacturing Innovation Institute – Dr. Williams
External Audit Update – Mr. Stover
Compliance and Integrity Program – Mr. Garrity-Rokous
Executive Session

4:15 - 5:45 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
William G. Jurgensen, Ronald A. Ratner, Alan W. Brass, Alex Shumate, Michael J. Gasser, Benjamin T. Reinke, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Corbett A. Price, Jo Ann Davidson, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)
Fiscal year 2014 Interim Financial Report – Mr. Chatas
University Financial Scorecard – Mr. Chatas
Physical Environment Scorecard – Mr. Kasey
Project Status Report – Ms. Readey
Capital Projects Annual Report: Fiscal Year 2013 – Ms. Readey
Acceptance of Gift of Real Property and Approval of Sale of Real Property – Mr. Myers
Sale of Real Estate – Mr. Myers
Authorization to Enter Into Professional Services Contracts and Construction Contracts – Mr. Myers, Ms. Readey
Easement – Mr. Myers
Executive Session

4:15 - 5:45 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Jeffrey Wadsworth, Janet B. Reid, Algenon L. Marbley, Linda S. Kass, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Stacie E. Seger, Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)
Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty – Dr. Steinmetz
Personnel Actions – Dr. Steinmetz
Degrees and Certificates – Dr. Steinmetz
Honorary Degree – Dr. Steinmetz
Approval to change the name of the Department of Psychiatry to the Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Health in the College of Medicine – Dr. Steinmetz
Approval to establish the Center for Regenerative Medicine and Cell-Based Therapies in the College of Medicine – Dr. Steinmetz
Approval to establish a Doctor of Education (EdD), Kinesiology in the College of Education and Human Ecology – Dr. Steinmetz
Approval to establish a Master of Applied Clinical and Preclinical Research Degree Program in the Colleges of Nursing, Pharmacy, and Medicine – Dr. Steinmetz
Authorization for Establishment of a New University Affiliate: the American Lightweight Materials Manufacturing Innovation Institute – Dr. Williams
Amendment of Appointing Authority and Delegation of Authority for the Administration of Classified Civil Service Staff and Collective Bargaining – Ms. Douglass
Academic Initiatives Scorecard – Dr. Steinmetz and Ms. Carpenter-Hubin
Excellence to Eminence: One University Enrollment Plan Update – Mr. Evanovich
Discovery Themes Inaugural Focus: Data Analytics – Dr. Steinmetz
Interdisciplinary Neuroscience Program – Dr. Bruno
College Focus: Moritz College of Law – Mr. Michaels
Executive Session

6:15 p.m. Trustee Dinner (University Residence)

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 8, 2013
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

9 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
Recognition of the Marching Band
President’s Report
Honors Program Update – Dr. Van Woerkom
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
2. Amendments to the Bylaws of the Wexner Medical Center Board
3. Resolutions in Memoriam
4. Support for State Legislation Regarding Voting and Participation Privileges for Student Trustees
5. Ratification of Committee Appointments
6. Adoption of the Presidential Profile
7. Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board
8. Personnel Actions
9. Degrees and Certificates
10. Honorary Degree
11. Approval to change the name of the Department of Psychiatry to the Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Health in the College of Medicine
12. Approval to establish the Center for Regenerative Medicine and Cell-Based Therapies in the College of Medicine
13. Approval to establish a Doctor of Education (EdD), Kinesiology in the College of Education and Human Ecology
14. Approval to establish a Master of Applied Clinical and Preclinical Research Degree Program in the Colleges of Nursing, Pharmacy, and Medicine
15. Amendment of Appointing Authority and Delegation of Authority for the Administration of Classified Civil Service Staff and Collective Bargaining
16. University Foundation Report
17. Naming of Multiple Spaces
18. Adoption of a New Naming Policy
19. Authorization for Establishment of a New University Affiliate: the American Lightweight Materials Manufacturing Innovation Institute
20. Acceptance of Gift of Real Property and Approval of Sale of Real Property
21. Sale of Real Estate
22. Authorization To Enter Into Professional Services Contracts And Construction Contracts
23. Easement

The full agenda is available here