1-27-2014

Contact: Gary Lewis, 614-688-2048

***Notice of Meeting: Ohio State University Trustees to meet Jan. 29-31

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday through Friday, Jan. 29 – 31. Meetings will be held in the Ohio Union, 1739 N. High St. on Wednesday, Jan. 29; and the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, Jan. 30 and 31.

On Wednesday, the schedule includes meetings of the Quality and Professional Affairs Committee of the Wexner Medical Center Board from 8 to 9 a.m., and the Wexner Medical Center Board from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
On Thursday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8:30 a.m. to 10 a.m., The board will meet in executive session from 10:15 a.m. to 2:15 p.m. There will be meetings of the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees from 2:30 to 4 p.m.; and meetings of the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4:15 to 5:45 p.m.
On Friday, Jan. 31, the formal board meeting begins at 10 a.m. The board will meet in
executive session from 8 to 9:30 a.m.

The agenda follows:
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2014
OHIO UNION
1739 NORTH HIGH STREET

8 – 9 a.m. Quality and Professional Affairs Committee of the Wexner Medical Center Board (Student Alumni Council Room)

Approval of Minutes from December 16, 2013 Meeting – Dr. Gabbe
James Cancer Hospital Medical Staff Appointments, Initial FPPE Recommendations & Request for Additional Privileges/Change in Category, January 2014 – Dr. Farrar
University Hospitals Medical Staff Appointments, Initial FPPE Recommendations & Requests for Additional Privileges/Change in Category, January, 2014 – Dr. Thomas
Applications for New/Revised Privilege Forms – Dr. Thomas


10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Cartoon Room, 3rd Floor)
Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W.G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Michael J. Gasser, Corbett A. Price, Stephen D. Steinour, John F. Wolfe, Robert H. Schottenstein, Joseph A. Alutto, Steven G. Gabbe, Geoffrey S. Chatas, Charles J. Lockwood, E. Christopher Ellison, Michael A. Caligiuri

Wexner Medical Center Update – Dr. Gabbe
Wexner Medical Center Initiatives Scorecard – Dr. Gabbe
Wexner Medical Center Financial Scorecard – Mr. Chatas, Mr. Geier
Expansion Project Update – Mr. Kasey
Executive Session
Note: The Wexner Medical Center Board will move to the Sphinx Centennial Leadership Suite on the 2nd Floor of the Ohio Union for the executive session portion of the meeting.

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2014
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8:30 – 10 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Alex Shumate, Timothy P. Smucker, Alan W. Brass, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Benjamin T. Reinke, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board – Mr. Schottenstein
Appointment of a Charter Trustee – Mr. Shumate
Compensation Philosophy – Ms. Douglass
Ratification of Committee Appointments – Mr. Shumate
Update on Student Trustee Selection Process – Mr. Reinke
Executive Session
10:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Executive Session (Rockow Room)

2:30 – 4 p.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
G. Gilbert Cloyd, Linda S. Kass, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Benjamin T. Reinke, Corbett A. Price, Alan VanderMolen, John W. Kessler, Nancy J. Kramer, Christopher A. Ito, Larry Moore, Keith D. Monda, Daniel J. Wampler, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

University Foundation Report – Dr. Wampler
Naming of Stadium Terrace at the Recreation and Physical Activity Center – Mr. Eicher
Naming of Jogging Path at Fred Beekman Park – Mr. Eicher
Naming of Faculty Office in the Physics Research Building – Mr. Eicher
Naming of Sport and Wellness Scholars Program – Mr. Eicher
Naming of Internal Spaces in The Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum – Mr. Eicher
Naming of Cube Breakout Room in Mason Hall – Mr. Eicher
Naming Removal for Honors Lounge in Schoenbaum Hall – Mr. Eicher
Naming of Leadership and Engagement Office in Schoenbaum Hall – Mr. Eicher
Distinguished Service Awards – Ms. Booth
Advancement Scorecard Update – Mr. Eicher
Grant Funding Update – Mr. Eicher
Annual Giving Update – Mr. Ito, Mr. Griffin, Mr. Gurd, Ms. Keyes
Regional Advancement Update – Mr. Ito, Mr. Griffin, Mr. Gurd, Ms. Booth
Executive Session

2:30 – 4 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Algenon L. Marbley, Michael J. Gasser, Ronald A. Ratner, William G. Jurgensen, Stacie E. Seger, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

External Audit Update – Mr. Stover
Compliance and Integrity Report – Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
Executive Session

4:15 – 5:45 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
William G. Jurgensen, Ronald A. Ratner, Alan W. Brass, Alex Shumate, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Benjamin T. Reinke, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Corbett A. Price, Jo Ann Davidson, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

Fiscal Year 2014 Interim Financial Report – Mr. Chatas
University Financial Scorecard – Mr. Chatas
Physical Environment Scorecard – Mr. Kasey
Project Status Report – Ms. Readey
Follow-up Discussion on Land Gift Acceptance and Disposition Policies and Process– Mr. Chatas
North Residential District Transformation (NRDT) Update – Mr. Kasey
Approval to Increase Design and Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
Easement – Mr. Myers
Executive Session

4:15 – 5:45 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Jeffrey Wadsworth, Janet B. Reid, Algenon L. Marbley, Linda S. Kass, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Stacie E. Seger, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

Personnel Actions – Dr. Steinmetz
Academic Initiatives Scorecard – Dr. Wadsworth
Student Success: Student Development Theory Applications for the Holistic Experience – Dr. Adams-Gaston
College Focus: Education and Human Ecology – Dr. Achterberg
Executive Session

6:15 p.m. Trustee Dinner (Sullivant Hall)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31, 2014
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8 – 9:30 a.m. Executive Session (Rockow Room)

10 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
President’s Report
The Arts at The Ohio State University – Dr. Steinmetz
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff
2. Resolutions in Memoriam
3. Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board
4. Appointment of a Charter Trustee
5. Compensation Philosophy
6. Ratification of Committee Appointments
7. Personnel Actions
8. University Foundation Report
9. Naming of Stadium Terrace at the Recreation and Physical Activity Center
10. Naming of Jogging Path at Fred Beekman Park
11. Naming of Faculty Office in the Physics Research Building
12. Naming of Sport and Wellness Scholars Program
13. Naming of Internal Spaces in The Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum
14. Naming of Cube Breakout Room in Mason Hall
15. Naming Removal for Honors Lounge in Schoenbaum Hall
16. Naming of Leadership and Engagement Office in Schoenbaum Hall
17. Distinguished Service Awards
18. Approval to Increase Design and Construction Contracts
19. Easement


Note: The full agenda is online at http://trustees.osu.edu/meeting-schedules/january-2014.html.