Distinguished Diversity Enhancement
Award
Previous Recipients
2002
Ruth
Colker
Leslie M. Fine
Linda S. Houston
Jacqueline J. Royster
Department of Sociology, Undergraduate Student Services
2001
Ms. Adrienne M. Adams
Dr.
Brenda Jo Brueggemann
Dr.
Raul Herrera
Mr. Allen Zimmerman
“Growing Our Own” Program, Ohio State at Marion Campus
2000
Dr. Chikako I. Cox
Dr.
Kenneth M. Hale
Dr.
William T. McDaniel
Dr. Rebecca Lee Parker
Dr. Patricia L. Stuhr
1999
Ms. Andrea Karch Balas
Ms. Erica E. Estep
Professor Samuel R.
Hodge
Dr. B. Ulysses K. Li
Professor Michael
L. Scott
1998
Mr. David E. Harrison
Ms. Noraini Idris
Professor Renee J. Miller
Professor L. Okey Onyejekwe, Sr.
Department of Community Development, University Hospitals
Diop Historical Society, Department of History
Minority Engineering Program, College of Engineering
1997
Ms. D. Michele
Basso
Counseling and Consultation Service Staff
Minority Advisory Committee
Dr. Egondu
R. Onyejekwe
Study Circle on Racism at The Ohio State University
1996
Mr. Reggie C. Anglen
Dr. Susan M. Hartman
Professor Barbara
R. Snyder
Mr. Thomas S. Tucker
Ms. Rose A. Wilson-Hill
1995
Ms. Kathleen M. Clemons
Dr.
Suzanne K. Damarin
Ms. Leslie S. Jones
Dr. Roy A. Koenigsknecht
Dr.
William E. Nelson, Jr.
Dr. Martha E. Sucheston
Distinguished Affirmative Action Award
Previous Recipients
1994
Ms. Yolanda Allen
Dr. Daniel J. Christie
Dr.
David A. Culver
Dr. Michael R. Foster
Minorities in Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Related Science
1993
Marc V. Conte
Ayayi A. Fubara
Ruth Sallee Gresham
Joseph Havlicek, Jr.
Stephen
M. Hills
George
L. Smith, Jr.
Warren R.
Van Tine
Black Graduate Students in Psychology
1992
Dr. Deborah Ballam
Ms. Cynthia Harris
Mr. John Kovalcik
St. Stephanie
Shaw
The Martin Luther King, Jr. Institute for the Arts
1991
Dr. Vesta Daniel
Dr. Judy L. Genshaft
Mr. William H. Hall
Dr. Rhonda R. Rivera
Mr. Michael Scarce
Gay and Lesbian Alliance
1990
Dr. Stanley J. Kahrl (posthumous)
Dr. Tania Ramalho
Mr. Stephen E. Wilson
Center for Teaching Excellence
School of Allied Medical
Professions
1989
Dr. Bunny C.
Clark
Ms. Caroletta D. Curtis
Dr. Wilburn H. Weddington
Mr. Guy L. Reece II, Mr. Norton R. Webster, Mr. Benjamin L. Zox
1988 Homecoming Steering Committee
1988
Mr. Alvin Jackson
Dr. Ernest W. Johnson
Dr. Anne S. Pruitt
Ms. S. Yolanda Robinson
Ms. Elsie Williams-Wilson
Women of Color Consortium
1987
Ms. Linda L. Ammons
Dr. Jean Girves
Dr. John F. Sena
Office of Women’s Services
Voice of Impaired Persons and Supports (VIPS) Newark Campus
1986
Dr. Jose Cruz, Jr.
Dr. Frank W. Hale, Jr.
Ms. Jean Swaino Opliger
Mr. Leroy Pernell
Dr. Felicisima C. Serafica
1985
Dr. Beverly L. Kahn
Dr. Robert M. Kahn
Mr. Richard N. Maxwell
Dr. Mildred M. Munday
Dr. Ethelrine Shaw-Nickerson Process
1984
Mr. Robert E. Georges
Ms.
Minnie M. McGee
Dr. Mac A. Stewart
Ms. Peggy D. Wilson
Center for Women's Studies
1983
Dr. Paul D. Isaac
Dr. Laurel W. Richardson
Dr. Joseph F. Stranges
Dr. Howard W. Williams
College of Law
Return to Distinguished Diversity Enhancement
Award
Return to University Awards home
return to top
|