Page content

With Honors

May 31, 2011

Congratulations to Ohio State students who've won prestigious awards, grants, and scholarships—recognition that once belonged only to Ivy League schools.

2011 Scholars
Back: Labanowski, Briskin, Merz, Skovron Middle: Babeaux, Agranovich, Bovee, Flores, Sanman Front: Ohmura, Khambadkone, Bunting, Sekar

Forget the ivory tower: These award-winning undergraduates and members of Ohio State's Honors Collegium are already focusing their academic prowess on real-world issues around the globe.

Truman Finalist Seva Khambadkone, neuroscience, spent last summer teaching English and computer skills to children in a poor mountainous region in Nicaragua. When she returned to campus, she organized a fund-raising event to help build a new school there.

Critical Language Scholar David Agranovich, political science and international studies, spent his summer interning for the Polaris Project in Washington, D.C., raising awareness of domestic human trafficking and working to strengthen legislation.

And Rhodes Scholarship Finalist Surili Sheth, political science and economics, has focused her research on education-based development since volunteering in the slums of Ahmadabad, India. On campus, she is a co-founder of the International Development Coalition, a student group dedicated to raising awareness about global development.

Any undergraduate interested in applying for a national, prestigious scholarship or fellowship should contact University Honors & Scholars at

Congratulations to Ohio State's 2010-2011 top scholars:

Rhodes Scholarship Finalist

Surili Sheth (Political Science and Economics)

Churchill Scholar

Tyler Merz (Engineering Physics)

Harry S. Truman Scholarship Finalists

Seva Khambadkone (International Studies and Neuroscience)
Samantha Sekar (Environmental Science)

Barry M. Goldwater Scholars

Clark Butler (Mathematics)
Dominic Labanowski (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Barry M. Goldwater Honorable Mentions

Phil Bunting (Chemistry)
Martin Dalefield (Pharmaceutical Sciences and Chemistry)

Fulbright Grantees

Bill Babeaux (International Business and Political Science)
Gary Bearden (French, Russian, and International Studies)
Kate Ivancic (Environmental Policy)
Kelly Schultz (Anthropology)
Alex Wilkerson (German and English)

Fulbright Alternates

Devyn Paros (French and International Studies)

Fulbright Finalists

Cheasequah Blevins (Molecular Genetics)
Benjamin Briskin (Personalized Study Program)
Sean Corey (Mathematics)
Jaime Gusching (International Business and International Studies)
Valerie Hendrickson (Chinese and International Studies)

Pickering Undergraduate Foreign Affairs Fellow

Evan Davis (International Studies and Political Science)

Critical Language Scholars

David Agranovich (Political Science and International Studies)
Christina Flores (Korean and Spanish)
Jaime Gusching (International Studies and International Business)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellows

Katherine Bovee (Mechanical Engineering)
Jake Connors (Physics)
Li-Wei Hung (Astronomy and Physics)
Hudson McFann (Geography)
Tyler Merz (Engineering Physics)
Jacqueline Ohmura (Materials Science and Music Performance)
Laura Sanman (Biochemistry)
Adrienne Strong (Biomedical Science)
Emily Wong (Microbiology and Chemistry)
Kevin Yang (Chemical Engineering and Music Performance)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Honorable Mentions

Thomas Henighan (Engineering Physics)
Mark Politz (Chemical Engineering)
Christopher Skovron (Political Science and English)

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholar

Elaine Householder (International Studies and French)

NSEP Boren Scholars

Luella Teresa Albuquerque Canarsky (Korean and Portuguese)
Alexandra Doyle (Arabic Languages)
Jasmine Sims (Psychology and Chinese)