University Awards & Recognition

Distinguished Service Award Recipients

The Distinguished Service Award was established by the Board of Trustees in 1952 to recognize individuals who have rendered exceptional service to the university. Awards are not made on the basis of long, faithful, or loyal service alone, but rather for service that is truly distinguished. Recipients of this award have provided a broad spectrum of services to the university in both official and unofficial capacities.

2015
Jameson Crane
Mabel G. Freeman
Stephanie A. Hightower
Robert C. Hummel
Christian Zacher
Nancy L. Zimpfer

2014
Martha M. Garland
John B. "Jay" Gerlach, Jr.
William G. "Bill" Lowrie
Dan D. Sandman 
Daniel "Dan" Shapiro
Mac A. Stewart
Robert J. "Bob" Weiler, Sr.

2013
Carole A. Anderson
Rudine Sims Bishop
William P. Blair, III
Ruann F. Ernst
George A. Skestos
Justine "Tina" Skestos
Daniel J. Wampler

2012
Ann “Tanny” B. Crane
John “Jack” W. Kessler
Keith D. Monda
Trella Hemmerly Romine
Stephen A. Sterrett
James R. Tootle
Alec Wightman
Jon Woods

2011
Bill Ingram
Marci Ingram
William J. Lhota
Tamala “Tammy” Longaberger
Randall B. Ripley
Barbara R. Snyder
Elizabeth J. Watters
Joel Weaver

2010      
John J. “Jack” Chester, Sr.
John E. “Jack” Lucks, Jr.
John O. Riedl
Chris Spielman
Stefanie Spielman
Ellen Tressel
William D. Wells
Virginia Zirkle

2009      
Mildred L. Chavous
John W. Creighton, Jr.
Earnest L. Mazzaferri
Erin Moriarty
Richard Rosen
John M. Shepherd
Carl D. Smallwood
Christine Warner Powell and 
John L. Warner

2008      
Edwin M. Cooperman
Alice Galloway
Anne K. Jeffrey
Bruce W. Lavash
Corbett A. Price
Barbara J. Tootle
George Paulson

2007      
Herbert Asher
Ted Beattie
James Patterson
Patricia & Thomas Robinson
Rodney Sharp
Judy Tuckerman
Paul Young

2006      
Vince Aveni
Vera Blaine
Barbara Fergus
Arthur Hecker
Dr. Ernest Johnson
W. Ray Persons
Edward Ray
Richard Smith III

2005     
Daniel Heinlen
Richard D. Johnson
James J. Mager
Lou Ann Moritz
Anne Pruitt
Ronald St. Pierre
Richard Stander, Sr.

2004
Frank E. Bazler
Virginia Hutchison Bazler
Yvette McGee Brown
Clarence R. Cole
Donald D. Glower
Elaine H. Hairston
Raymond A. Miller
Manuel Tzagournis 

2003      
Kenneth L. Coleman
Rodney J. Harrison
Gerald M. Reagan
Robert F. Reusché 
Ralph A. Rockow
Norman M. Stanley
Charles C. Warner
Micki Zartman

2002      
Jane Fawcett-Hoover  
George Hairston
Richard M. Hill
Joan Leitzel
Charles Lifer
Curtis J. Moody
Barbara Trueman
Richard I. Wells

2000      
Donna M. Alvarado
Daniel G. Amstutz
Robert A. Barnes
Ben E. Espy 
Ben M. Jones, III
Everett B. Laybourne
Theodore "Ted" B. Myers
Nancy A. Patterson
William E. Arthur
Dr. David Cole
Ray Groves
Dr. E. Leonard Jossem
Clark Kellogg
Floradelle A. Pfahl
Dr. Ron Racster
Thekla R. Shackelford 

1999      
Frederic Beekman
Loann Woods Crane
G. Edwin Johnson
Isabel F. Miller
Kathryn M. Moore
Alex Shumate
Alberta Banner Turner
Wilburn H. Weddington

1998      
John J. Barone
Vernon R. Cahill
Gay B. Hadley 
Frank W. Hale, Jr. 
Joan Huber
Joanne Wharton Murphy (posthumous) 
Richard J. Solove
Frank Wobst

1997      
Judy Barker
John T. Eby
David L. Meeker
Florence Zacks Melton
J. Gilbert Reese
Madison Scott
Dorothy Teater
J. Robert Warmbrod

1996      
Richard J. Denman
Simon Dinitz
Dr. Wilbur Gould
Billy A. Hill
Susan J. Insley
Sally M. Nitschke
John J. Schiff
Arthur I. Vorys

1995      
Charles Babcock
John W. Berry, Sr. 
Sheila Castellarin
Charlotte L. Immke
Charles Y. Lazarus
Colleen McMurray
Kathryn T. Schoen
C. William Swank

1994      
Daniel Galbreath
Anne Hayes
Ralph Howard
Roy Kottman
Richard Leet
Grayce Sills
Joseph Stranges
William Willis

1993      
Shirley Dunlap Bowser
Andrew J. Broekema
Dorothy M. Davis
John G. Kramer
John G. McCoy
John T. Mount
Marlene Owens Rankin
Chalmers Wylie

1992      
Lena Bailey
Shirley Brooks Jones
Thomas E. Cavendish
Leonard J. Immke, Jr.

1991      
Wendell W. Ellenwood
Albert J. Kuhn
Paul E. Watkins
Robert J. Watkins

1989      
James E. Chapman
Dale T. Friday
Noel F. George
Robert E. Georges
Frederick G. Ruffner, Jr. 
Thomas B. Smith 
Mary Anne Southard
Stuart A. Summit
Richard W. Trott
Leon I. Twarog
Alex and Betty Schoenbaum
James V. Warren

1988      
Raymond S. Bugno
Eugene C. D'Angelo, Jr. 
Ilsedore M. Edse
Robert L. Evans
John B. Gerlach
Ruth M. Kessler
Ruth W. Mount
Robert W. Wagner
Eva D. Wilson

1987      
John F. Havens
Toni Mendez
William Poland
Maybelle L. Ruppert
Seward D. Schooler
Faye S. Smith 
Marion L. Smith

1986      
Arthur E. Adams
Richard P. Anderson 
Virginia S. Conn
Paul G. Craig
Weldon A. Kefauver
Arthur E. Shepard

1985      
Molly B. Caren
F. Miles Flickinger
George G. Greenleaf
John W. Nelson
D. Ransom Whitney

1984      
Morgan L. Allison
Roy H. Bowen
W. Arthur Cullman
Stanley E. Harrison
William J. Holloway
L. Neal Smith 
Charles H. Summerson
Clara G. Weishaupt

1983      
Richard D. Altick
William "Ziggy" Coyle
M. Merle Harrod
Walter L. Hartman
Ross L. Mooney
William F. Rounds

1982      
Donald P. Cottrell
Sydney N. Fisher
Wayne Woodrow Hayes
William E. MacDonald
Robert C. Ringer
Everett Shimp

1981      
Francis R. Aumann
John Drinko
Audrey P. Enarson
Jack O. Evans
Richard P. Goldwait
John A. Prior
Walter C. Reckless
Arnold Ross
Clarence E. Taft
J. Edward Weaver

1980      
Camille Joseph DeLor
Barbee William Durham
Lawrence E. Kunkle
James W. Phillips
Jacqueline D. Sisson
    (in absentia) 
Grady Smith 
Leo G. Staley 
T. Scott Sutton
I. Keith Tyler
Francis P. Weisenburger

1979      
Richard H. Bohning
Beatrice J. Cleveland
John B. Conard
Jeannette LaRocque
J. Paul McNamara

1978      
Harold J. Grimm
James R. McCoy
Edwin L. Mitchell
Edward F. Wagner

1977      
John H. Dunlap
Gordon B. Carson
Frances E. Naylor
Ralph S. Paffenbarger

1976      
Elinor M. Bayer
Oliver D. Diller
A. Elliott Kimberly
Howard E. LeFevre
Cecil Robinson
Morris S. Rosenblum
Lewie C. Stephens

1975      
Charles H. Cook 
Robert S. Dorsey
J. Wesley Leas
Julia L. Marine

1974     
Lilyan B. Bradshaw
Max Drake
Erwin E. Dreese
Robert M. Estrich
Richard C. Larkins

1973      
Harold Fawcett
Alfred B. Garrett
John H. Herrick
Frederick Stecker

1971      
Ralph L. Boyer
Grace Fern Heck
Virgil Overholt

1969      
John B. Fullen
James R. Hull
Thomas B. Meek 
Delbert Oberteuffer
Dorothy D. Scott

1968      
Christine Y. Conaway
Jacob E. Davis
Mylin H. Ross

1967
Kenyon S. Campbell
Thomas E. Davis
Alan B. Loop
Jean Waid Reilly

1966      
Charley R. Miller
Henry L. Wagner

1965      
James E. Pollard
Smith L. Rairdon
G. E. Tenney

1964      
Viva Belle Boothe (in absentia)
John Bernis Brown
Josephine Sitterle Failer
Fred Andrews Hitchcock 
Everett David Reese

1963      
Thomas Alvin Boyd
Harold Ernest Burtt
Dan Harrison Eikenberry
Forrest Guy Ketner
Samuel Renshaw

1962      
George W. Eckelberry
Ernest R. Godfrey
William S. Guthrie
Herschel W. Nisonger

1961
Fred Albert Cornell (in absentia)
Helen H. Hosford
Herbert S. Warwick
Robert Nestor Gorman
Charles Austin Doan

1960      
Charles Grosvernor Bond
Carlton Spencer Dargusch
Leo Leavitt Rummell
Eugene John Weigel

1959     
Rlio Clyde Baker
Robert Fager Black
James Finney Lincoln

1958      
George Blair Crane
Edward Sims Drake
Willard Monroe Kiplinger
Wendell Dean Postle
Walter Crothers Weidler

1957     
James Wylie Huffman
Chester Watson McClintock
Robert Meiklejohn

1956      
Stanley MacRae Hanley
Russell Garrett Means
Alpheus Wilson Smith 
Carl Eckert Steeb
Frank Ransom Strong
John Woodworth Wilce

1955     
Helen M. Clarke 
Paul H. Elleman
Charles A. Kuntz
Charles Wells Reeder
Howard Dwight Smith 
Katherine A. Vogel

1954     
Frederic Heimberger
Robert W. Laylin
William C. McCracken
Warner Pomerene
Donald C. Power
Clara Raynor Rader

1952
Ervin G. Bailey
Robert Lazarus
Joe Wood Morrison
Hugh E. Nesbitt
Bland L. Stradley
Jacob B. Taylor

Past Honorary Degree Recipients

Past Sullivant Award Recipients

Distinguished Service Award Call For Nominations