University Awards & Recognition

Honorary Degrees Awarded

>
Year ConferredNameDegree Conferred
Jun 1878 Thomas Corwin Mendenhall Ph.D.
  John Bradley Peaslee Ph.D.
Jun 1879 Allen Granberry Thurman LL.D.
  Morrison Remick Waite LL.D.
Jun 1881 Joseph Millikin Ph.D.
  Edward Orton LL.D.
Jun 1887 James J. Burns Ph.D.
  Alston Ellis Ph.D.
  Burke Aaron Hinsdale Ph.D.
Jun 1890 William I. Chamberlain LL.D.
  Alston Ellis LL.D.
  Joshua C. Hartzler Ph.D.
  Charles Embree Thorne M.Agr.
Jun 1896 Stillman W. Robinson D.Sc.
There were no Honorary Degrees conferred from 1896 until 1929
Jun 1929 William Oxley Thompson LL.D.
  Charles Franklin Kettering D. Engr.
  Arthur H. Compton D. Sc.
Jun 1930 Orville Wright D. Sc.
Jun 1931 William Henry Scott LL.D.
  Francis Carter Wood D. Sc.
  Dorothy Canfield Fisher D. Litt.
Jun 1932 Charles Frederick Marvin D. Sc.
  Walter Collings O'Kane D. Sc.
Jun 1933 Gaius Glenn Atkins D. Litt.
  Edward Francis D. Sc.
  Paul Martyn Lincoln D. Engr.
Mar 1934 Henry Spencer Houghton D. Sc.
  Torald Herman Sollmann D. Sc.
  William Sharp McCann D. Sc.
Jun 1934 Daniel Joseph Brumley D. Engr.
  Charles H. Lake LL.D.
Jun 1935 Charles Edward Skinner D. Engr.
  Sarah Wambaugh LL.D.
Jun 1936 Herbert Osborn LL.D.
  Ralph Davenport Mershon D. Engr.
  Roy Donaldson McClure D. Sc.
Jun 1937 Charles Sumner Plumb LL.D.
  Alice Griffith Carr LL.D.
  Willard Monroe Kiplinger LL.D.
  Charles Felton Scott D. Sc.
Jun 1938 George Washington Rightmire LL.D.
  Julius Frederick Stone D. Sc.
  Florence Ellinwood Allen LL.D.
  Robert Browning Sosman D. Sc.
  Evan Jay Crane D. Sc.
Jun 1939 John William Bricker LL.D.
  Charles Proctor Cooper D. Sc.
  Charles R. Hook LL.D.
  Dard Hunter D. Litt.
  Merritt Finley Miller D. Sc.
Jun 1940 William McPherson LL.D.
Jun 1941 Lieutenant General Stanley H. Ford LL.D.
  Anne O'Hare McCormick D.H.L.
  Ervin George Bailey D. Engr.
Mar 1942 His Excellency Hu Shih
Ambassador of the Republic of China
LL.D.
Jun 1942 Major General Lewis B. Hershey LL.D.
  Captain Glenn Smith Burrell D.Engr.
  Edwin George Hastings D.Sc.
Jun 1943 James Edward Hagerty LL.D.
  Henry Herbert Goddard LL.D.
  Harry Roger Drackett D.Sc.
  Elmer Edwin Ware D.Sc.
Jun 1944 Ernest R. Root LL.D.
  Arno C. Fieldner D.Sc.
  Thomas Midgley, Jr. D.Sc.
Jun 1945 Commander George C. Paffenbarger, USNR D.Sc.
  James Lewis Morrill LL.D.
  Charles Elmer Holzer LL.D.
Jun 1946 Paul Herman Buck LL.D.
  Alpheus W. Smith LL.D.
  Carl E. Steeb D.Adm.
Nov 1946 Edna Noble White LL.D.
Jun 1947 Frederick Leslie Brownlee LL.D.
  James Middleton Cox LL.D.
  Cecil Vincent Thomas LL.D.
  Edgar Collins Bain D.Sc.
Jun 1948 Boyd Henry Bode LL.D.
  Verne Adams Dodd LL.D.
  William Lloyd Evans LL.D.
  William Edwards Henderson LL.D.
  James Ross Hopkins LL.D.
  Joseph Alexander Leighton LL.D.
  Charles Clark Stillman LL.D.
Jun 1949 Edith D. Cockins D.Adm.
  John Lyon Collver LL.D.
  Charles Potter Hoover D.Engr.
  Raymond Carroll Osburn D.Sc.
  Wilbur Henry Siebert LL.D.
  Edgar Nelson Transeau D.Sc.
  George White LL.D.
Sep 1949 Frank Stanton LL.D.
Jun 1950 William Vermillion Houston D.Sc.
  Arthur J. Klein LL.D.
  James Finney Lincoln D.Sc.
  Paul Henry Nystrom LL.D.
  Henry Russell Spencer LL.D.
Jun 1951 Esther McGinnis LL.D.
  Gregg Manners Sinclair LL.D.
  Arthur Simeon Watts D.Sc.
  Clyde Elmer Williams D.Sc.
Aug 1951 Ralph Johnson Bunche LL.D.
  Werrett Wallace Charters LL.D.
Dec 1951 Fred Lazarus, Jr. LL.D.
Mar 1952 Francis William Coker LL.D.
Jun 1952 Harlan Henthorne Hatcher LL.D.
  Sam Higginbottom D.Sc.
  Grove Hiram Patterson LL.D.
Dec 1952 Clyde Tucker Morris D.Sc.
  Donald Gildersleeve Paterson LL.D.
Mar 1953 Howard Johnson Lucas D.Sc.
Jun 1953 Thomas Alvin Boyd D.Sc.
  Albert Belmont Graham LL.D.
  William John McCaughey D.Sc.
Dec 1953 Stanton Youngberg D.Sc.
Jun 1954 Edwin Sharp Burdell LL.D.
  Mason M. Roberts LL.D.
  Jack A. Morton D.Sc.
Dec 1954 Howard Foster Lowry LL.D.
Mar 1955 William Edward Levis LL.D.
Jun 1955 Harry G. Good LL.D.
  Harry Kaplan LL.D.
  Melvin DeGroote D.Sc.
  Homer Charles Fritsch D.Sc.
Dec 1955 Henry Wise Hobson LL.D.
Mar 1956 Albert Kinkade Chapman LL.D.
Jun 1956 Albert Benedict Wolfe LL.D.
  Robert Allan Moore D.Sc.
  Harrison McAllister Randall D.Sc.
Aug 1956 Howard Landis Bevis LL.D.
  Ralph Winfred Tyler LL.D.
Dec 1956 Jess Harrison Davis D.Sc.
  George Holland Sabine LL.D.
Jun 1957 Thaddeus Hedges Parks D.Sc.
  William Van Orman Quine LL.D.
  Philip Sporn D.Sc.
Aug 1957 Charles Amos Dice LL.D.
  Edward Vernon Rickenbacker D.Sc.
Dec 1957 Robert Frost D.H.L.
  Walter Davis Lambert D.Sc.
  Dael Lee Wolfle D.Sc.
Jun 1958 Wallace Reed Brode D.Sc.
  Karl Friedrich Meyer D. Sc.
  Milton Oswin Percival D.H.L.
  Leonard Riggleman LL.D.
Aug 1958 Earle Clement Smith D.Sc.
  Homer Scott Swingle D.Sc.
  Carl John Wiggers D.Sc.
Dec 1958 George Emmanuel Mylonas LL.D.
  Lydia Jane Roberts LL.D.
Jun 1959 Ralph Fanning (In Absentia) D.H.L.
  Lydia Jane Roberts D.Sc.
  Polykarp Kusch D.Sc.
Aug 1959 Fred Norris Robinson D.H.L.
Dec 1959 William Mathewsom Milliken D.H.L.
Jun 1960 Stanhope Bayne-Jones D.Sc.
Aug 1960 Sidney Leavitt Pressey LL.D.
Dec 1960 Irvin Heinly Page D.Sc.
  Laurence Hasbrouck Snyder D.Sc.
Jun 1961 Howard Mumford Jones D.H.L.
  John Snively Knight LL.D.
  John Davis Millett LL.D.
  Albert Bruce Sabin D.Sc.
  Glenn Theodore Seaborg D.Sc.
Mar 1962 Nadia Boulanger (In Absentia) D.H.L.
  Harry Clifford Ramsower D.H.L.
Jun 1962 Howard Bernhardt Adelmann D.Sc.
  Joseph Howard Humberstone D.Sc.
  Curtis Emerson LeMay D.Sc.
  Fred Homer Pumphrey D.Sc.
Aug 1962 Foy David Kohler D.H.L.
  Grote Reber D.Sc.
Dec 1962 John Harvey Knox D.Sc.
  Roger Tory Peterson D.Sc.
  Hazel Katherine Stiebeling D.Sc.
Jun 1963 Carl Raymond Arnold D.H.L.
  Paul Clifford Kitchin D.Sc.
  Jerome Lawrence D.H.L.
  Games Slayter D.Sc.
  Bertram David Thomas D.Sc.
  Carl Frederick Wittke D.H.L.
Aug 1963 Karl Terzaghi D.Sc.
Dec 1963 Robert Bingham Downs D.H.L.
  Clarence Dewey Laylin LL.D.
  Herman B. Wells D.H.L.
Jun 1964 Leonard Bernstein D.H.L.
  J. George Harrar D.Sc.
  G. Preston Hoff D.Sc.
  Glenn Allen Sonnedecker D.Sc.
Dec 1964 Charles Austin Doan D.Sc.
  George Remington Havens D.H.L.
  Peter H. Odegard LL.D.
  Potter Stewart LL.D.
Jun 1965 George E. Mueller D.Sc.
  Elliott Nugent D.Litt.
  Thomas Patton LL.D.
  Joseph J. Spengler D.H.L.
Dec 1965 Francis H. Griswold D.P.A.
  N. Paul Hudson D.Sc.
  Henry E. Hoagland LL.D.
  Morris Silverman D.H.L.
Mar 1966 Roberto Sanchez Vilella LL.D.
Jun 1966 David K. Detweiler D.Sc.
  Andrew Denny Rodgers III D.Litt.
Dec 1966 William L. Everitt D.Sc.
Apr 1967 Justice Abe Fortas (Special Ceremony) LL.D.
Jun 1967 Charles Good Gomillion LL.D.
  Loren Franklin Steiner D.Sc.
Dec 1967 Sherman E. Lee D.H.L.
Jun 1968 James A. Rhodes LL.D.
  Lyman S. Ford D.H.L.
  Walter Cronkite D.H.L.
  Henry Chauncey LL.D.
Dec 1968 Lister Hill (In Absentia) LL.D.
  Karl Schwartzwalder D.Sc.
  Weikko Heiskanen (In Absentia) D.Sc.
Mar 1969 Prem Nath Thapar (In India) D.Sc.
Apr 1969 Charles Haynes Wilson LL.D.
Jun 1969 Bob Hope D.H.L.
  Spiro T. Agnew LL.D.
  Amory Houghton (In Absentia) LL.D.
Dec 1969 Edward A. Hobart D.Sc.
Mar 1970 Hendrik W. Bode D.Sc.
  William W. Cooper D.Sc.
  Henry B. Hass D.Sc.
  Maynard K. Hine D.Sc.
  Alvah Peterson D.Sc.
Apr 1970 Aaron Copland (Special Ceremony) D.H.L.
Jun 1970 Richard Bradfield D.Sc.
  Henry Steele Commager D.Let.
  Robert H. Finch LL.D.
  Paul J. Flory D.Sc.
  Thomas Carlyle Jones D.Sc.
  J. Walter Severinghaus D.H.L.
  James A. Shannon D.Sc.
  S. Fred Singer D.Sc.
Jun 1970 Yuen Ren Chao (Special Ceremony) D.H.L.
Sep 1970 Wilbur J. Cohen D.H.L.
  Vincent G. Dethier D.Sc.
  Frederick Vinton Hunt D.Sc.
  Fritz Loewe D.Sc.
  Mary E. Switzer D.H.L.
  John A. Volpe D.P.A.
Sep 1970 John McMichael (Special Ceremony) D.Sc.
Oct 1970 Ronald Syme (Special Ceremony D.Let.
Oct 1970 Roman Jakobson (Special Ceremony) D.H.L.
Mar 1971 Paul G. Benedum LL.D.
  Max M. Fisher LL.D.
  John W. Galbreath LL.D.
  Samuel M. Melton LL.D.
  Everett D. Reese LL.D.
  Barbara Walters (Guber) D.H.L.
Jun 1971 Neil A. Armstrong D.Sc.
Dec 1971 William Joanovich D.H.L.
  Dr. Sherwood L. Fawcett D.Sc.
Mar 1972 Dr. Aklilu Habte D.H.L.
  Dr. Howard Hanson D.H.L.
  Starke R. Hathaway D.H.L.
  John A. Maurer D.Sc.
  Elliot Lee Richardson LL.D.
  Edmund Maute Spieker D.Sc.
Jun 1972 Ambassador Armin H. Meyer LL.D.
  Alan Gregory Loofbourrow D.Sc.
  Joseph Howard Koffolt D.Sc.
  John Englebert Dunphy D.Sc.
Sep 1972 Novice G. Fawcett (Special Action of Trustees) LL.D.
  Marjorie Keener Fawcett D.H.L.
  Jack W. Nicklaus A.A.D.
Oct 1972 Elizabeth M. Boggs LL.D.
Dec 1972 Hal Oscar Anger D.Sc.
  Paul Jackson Kramer D.Sc.
  Elburt F. Osborn D.Sc.
  Jesse Owens A.A.D.
Mar 1973 Phillip R. Shriver LL.D.
Jun 1973 Elizabeth Duncan Koontz D.H.L.
  Arthur E. Morgan D.H.L.
  George Sinclair D.Sc.
Jun 1974 Milton Caniff D.H.L.
  Robert Milton Zollinger D.Sc.
  Walter R. Krill D.Sc.
  Joseph Sandy Himes D.Sc.
Aug 1974 Gerald R. Ford (President) LL.D.
Jun 1975 William B. Saxbe LL.D.
  Emil Bozler D.Sc.
  Lawrence Cremin D.H.L.
  Chauncey D. Leake D.Sc.
  Donald J. McPherson D.Sc.
Nov 1975 William Mason Kaula D.Sc.
Mar 1976 Alex Haley D.H.L.
  Leon N. Cooper D.Sc.
Jun 1976 Arthur S. Iberall D.Sc.
  Daniel P. Moynihan LL.D.
  Jacob W. Schaefer D.Sc.
  Franz T. Stone D.H.L.
Aug 1976 Charles A. Mosher LL.D.
Nov 1976 Michio Nagai (Special Ceremony) D.Sc.
Dec 1976 Robben Wright Fleming LL.D.
  Allen D. Manvel D.Sc.
Mar 1977 Roy J. Plunkett D.Sc.
  Walter Seager Sullivan D.Sc.
  Willard Wirtz D.H.
Jun 1977 Samuel DuBois Cook D.H.L.
  Dwight M. DeLong D.Sc.
  Richard Lewis Meiling D.H.L.
  James R. Schlesinger LL.D.
Dec 1977 William M. Batten D.H.
  Walter Louis Chambers D.Sc.
  Ralph M. Hardgrove D.Sc.
Mar 1978 Philip Handler D.Sc.
Jun 1978 William A. Fowler D.Sc.
  Peter Jay D.H.
  Ralph E. Kent D.H.
  Mary A. Trautman D.Sc.
  Milton B. Trautman D.Sc.
Aug 1978 Tom Moody LL.D.
Dec 1978 Howard R. Bowen D.H.L.
  Anna Sokolow D.H.
  Frank Ransom Strong LL.D.
Mar 1979 Rupert Lloyd Atkin D.Sc.
  Melvin S. Newman D.Sc.
Jun 1979 Soichiro Honda D.H.L.
  Saul Krugman D.Sc.
  Walter F. Mondale LL.D.
  C. Radhakrishna Rao D.Sc.
Aug 1979 Alan K. Campbell D.H.L.
  Hal Holbrook D.H.
  Robert E. Lee D.H.
  Martha Nelson Lewis D.Sc.
Dec 1979 Robert M. Duncan LL.D.
Mar 1980 Barbara Uehling LL.D.
  Serge Chermayeff D.H.
Jun 1980 John E. Corbally LL.D.
  Edgar Dale D.H.L.
  Laurence M. Gould D.Sc.
  John G. Wagner D.Sc.
Aug 1980 Marshall D. Shulman LL.D.
Dec 1980 Mary Rosamond Haas D.H.L.
  Frederick G. Kilgour D.H.L.
  J. W. Peltason D.H.L.
  Howard Rosen D.H.L.
Mar 1981 Norman E. Borlaug D.Sc.
  Edgar F. Shannon, Jr. D.H.L.
Jun 1981 Richard J. Anderle D.Sc.
  Eileen Heckart D.H.L.
  Harold L. Enarson D.H.L.
Sep 1981 Alistair Cooke (In Absentia) D.H.L.
  Vern Riffe LL.D.
Dec 1981 Merritt Madison Chambers D.H.L.
Mar 1982 W. Edwards Deming D.Sc.
  Ferdinand Fairfax Stone D.H.L.
  Barbara Tuchman (In Absentia) D.H.L.
Jun 1982 R. M. Lumiansky D.H.L.
  Elmer Boyd Staats D.H.L.
Sep 1982 John W. Black D.H.L.
  Russell W. Peterson D.H.L.
  George Ledyard Stebbins D.Sc.
Dec 1982 (No honorary degrees given)  
Mar 1983 Helen G. Edmonds D.H.L.
Jun 1983 Benjamin S. Bloom D.H.L.
  George Bush (Vice President) D.H.L.
  Vincent T. DeVita, Jr. D.Sc.
  Frank Press D.Sc.
Sep 1983 Herman Chernoff D.Sc.
  Ralph Landau D.Sc.
  Lloyd M. Parks D.Sc.
Dec 1983 Christa Wolf (in absentia) D.H.L.
Mar 1984 Robert C. Good D.H.L.
  Fred Machetanz D.H.L.
Jun 1984 Harvey Brooks D.Sc.
  John Glenn D.Laws
  Archbishop Iakovos D.H.L.
  Arthur H. Robinson D.Sc.
  George D. Snell D.Sc.
Jun 1984 Nikolay Alekseyevich Shilo D.Sc.
Dec 1984 Joseph McVicker Hunt D.Sc.
  Abba G. Lichtenstein D.Engineering
Mar 1985 Eva Crane D.Sc.
  Edwin D. Dodd D. Bus.Adm.
  Torsten Husen D. Higher Ed.
  Myrl H. Shoemaker (in absentia) D. Laws
Jun 1985 Richard F. Celeste D. Laws
  Torsten Hagerstrand D.Sc.
  Ragnhild Marie Hatton D.H.L.
Aug 1985 Amos H. Lynch, Sr. D.H.L.
Dec 1985 Richard T. Baker D.Acct&BusAdm
  George W. Baughman D. Engineering
  David Riesman (in absentia) D. Soc&Beh Sc
Mar 1986 Wayne Woodrow Hayes D. Humanities
Jun 1986 Berenice Abbott D.H.L.
  Charles W. Fries Arts D.
  Donald E. Osterbrock D.Sc.
  Leslie H. Wexner D. Humanities
Aug 1986 Dale B. Baker D.Sc.
  John Deaver Drinko D. Laws
  Paul Louis Lehmann D.H.L.
Dec 1986 Frederick J. Doyle D.Sc.
Mar 1987 Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. D.H.L.
  Yoshiyuki Funatsu D. Engineering
  Ullrich Georg Trendeleburg D.Sc.
May 1987 William J. Brennan, Jr. D. Laws
Jun 1987 Pavle Ivic D.H.L.
Dec 1987 Josephine Sitterle Failer D. Hum.
  Ann Hutchinson Guest D. Hum.
  Janet Taylor Spence D.Sc.
  Paolo Emilio Taviani D.H.L.
  C. K. Tseng D.Sc.
Mar 1988 Arno A. Penzias D.Sc.
Jun 1988 Erich Bloch D.Sc. & Eng.
  Philip Johnson Arts D.
  Roy Lichtenstein D.F.A.
Sep 1988 Richard M. Morrow D. Engineering
Dec 1988 Marshall Hall, Jr. D.Sc.
  Austin H. Kiplinger D.H.L.
Mar 1989 Andrew W. Marshall D.Sc.
Jun 1989 Elizabeth Hanford Dole D.Law
  Julian B. Rotter D. Science
Aug 1989 Gertrude B. Elion D. Science
Dec 1989 Stanley E. Harrison D.H.L.
Mar 1990 Leonard L. Haynes, III D.Law
May 1990 Andrei Dmitrievich Sakharov D.Sc
Jun 1990 Helen P. Alkire D. Education
  Edward H. Jennings D.H.L.
  Hildegard E. Peplau D.H.L.
Aug 1990 Frank H. Netter (In Absentia) D. Arts
  Robert W. Wissler D.Sc.
Dec 1990 Stanley J. Aronoff D.Laws
Mar 1991 Nyle C. Brady D.H.L.
  D. Allan Bromley D.Sc.
  Robert L. Metcalf D.Sc.
Jun 1991 William N. Lipscomb, Jr. D.Sc.
Aug 1991 Martin Meyerson D.H.L.
  Peter Taylor (in absentia) D.H.L.
Mar 1992 Arpad Goncz D.H.L.
  Helmut Moritz D.Sc.
  Harold A. Sorgenti D.H.L.
May 1992 Warren E. Burger D. Laws
Sep 1992 Kenneth E. Boulding (in absentia) D. Sc.
  Frank H. T. Rhodes Ed.D
Dec 1992 Ralph W. Cummings Ed.D
Mar 1993 Roald Hoffmann D. Sc.
Jun 1993 Leonard Downie Jr. D.H.L.
  Frank Ellis D. Sc.
  Hideo Sasaki D.F.A.
  William H. Sweet D. Sc.
Sep 1993 John B. McCoy D. Bus. Adm.
Dec 1993 Don Kirkham D. Sc.
  Howard M. Metzenbaum D. Laws
  Thomas J. Moyer D. Laws
Mar 1994 Virginia Hamilton D.H.L.
  Torsten N. Wiesel D. Sc.
Jun 1994 John B. Gerlach D. Bus. Adm.
  Damon J. Keith D. Laws
Sept 1994 Willy Burgdorfer D. Sc.
Dec 1994 Rajammal P. Devadas D.H.L.
Jun 1995 Alberto P. Calderon D. Sc.
  David H. Hubel D. Sc.
  Shimon Peres D. Dip.
  James Thurber (awarded posthumously) D.H.L.
Aug 1995 John Price Hirth D. Sc.
  Austin E. Knowlton D. Arch.
  Howard T. Odum D. Sc.
  Peter L. Scott D. Bus. Adm.
Dec 1995 Daniel Hillel D. Sc.
  Jeanne Bonnet McCoy D.H.L.
Mar 1996 Leon Sullivan D.H.L.
Jun 1996 John Jakes D. Hum.
  Neal Lane D. Sc.
  Chang-Lin Tien D. Eng.
Aug 1996 George H. Alber D. Bus. Adm
  Robert F. Furchgott D. Sc.
  Barbara A. Reynolds D. Hum. Let.
Dec 1996 Lawrence R. Barnett D. Fine Arts
  John Doyle Ong D. Hum
  E. Travis York D. Science
Mar 1997 Ada E. Deer D. Hum.
  Daniel E. Koshland, Jr. D. Science
  Clifton R. Wharton, Jr. D. Hum. Let.
June 1997 Bob Greene D. Journalism
  Walter Mischel D. Science
  Eugene P. Odum D. Science
  Erie Sauder (in absentia) D. Hum. Let.
Aug 1997 Sir James Black D. Science
  Viktor E. Frankl D. Hum. Let.
  Edward E. Hagenlocker D. Science
  Pancras John Mukasa Ssebuwufu D. Education
  R. David Thomas D. Bus. Admin.
Dec 1997 John W. Berry D. Bus. Admin.
  E. Gordon Gee D. Education
  E. Willard Miller D. Science
  Walter Mischel D. Science
  Milton A. Wolf D. Diplomacy
Mar 1998 Stanley Katz D. Laws
  Gerhard Levy D. Science
  Marcel Marceau D. Hum. Let.
June 12, 1998 Mildred Dresselhaus D. Science
  Bob Greene D. Journalism
  George St. Pierre D. Science
  K. Wayne Smith D. Hum. Let.
Sept. 3, 1998 Marie M. Clay D. Hum. Let.
  Vera Cooper Rubin D. Science
  Ismail Serageldin D. Nat.Res.Mgt.
  Donald B. Shackelford D. Bus. Adm.
Dec. 11, 1998 Adalet Agaoglu D. Hum. Let.
  Leonard B. Meyer D. Hum. Let.
March 19, 1999 Chung-Hsin Chung D. Science
  Richard D. Klausner D. Science
  Lee Yung Dug D. Education
  Eugene P. Odum D. Science
June 11, 1999 Elias Burstein D. Science
  Lawrence J. DeLucas D. Science
  David W. Longaberger (Posthumously) D. Bus. Adm.
Sept. 2, 1999 William V. Lumb D. Science
  William G. Ouchi D. Hum. Let.
  John F. Wolfe D. Journalism
Dec. 10, 1999 Gregory S. Lashutka D. Laws
  Ilse Lehiste D. Hum. Let.
  John G. McCoy D. Bus. Adm.
March 17, 2000 Robert D. Putnam D. Pol. Sci.
  Sir Brian Urquhart D. Int. Pol.
June 9, 2000 Robert Coleman Richardson D. Science
  Richard J. Solove D. Science
  William Julius Wilson D. Hum. Let.
Aug. 31, 2000 Jules LaPidus D. Hum. Let.
  R.S. Paroda D. Science
  John Pepper D. Bus. Adm.
Dec. 8, 2000 Jo Ann Davidson D. Pub. Adm.
  William Form D. Sociology
  Michael Murray D. Mus. Arts
  Frank Wobst D. Hum. Let.
March 16, 2001 Henry Brognard Betts D. Pub Service
  Betty Frank Schoenbaum D. Business
  Ratan N. Tata D. Bus Adm
  Hiroyuki Yoshino D. Engineering
June 8, 2001 Lester R. Brown D. Science
  William H. Cosby, Jr. D. Education
  Daniel U. Kiley D. Land Arch
  Raymond E. Mason, Jr. D. Bus Adm
Aug. 30, 2001 Raphael Mechoulam D. Science
  Clayton Daniel Mote, Jr. D. Science
  David Satcher D. Science
  Karen K. Uhlenbeck D. Science
Dec. 7, 2001 John N. Bahcall D. Science
  Paul Edmund Bierley D. Music
  F. Albert Cotton D. Science
March 22, 2002 Wilford Robert Gardner D. Science
  Theodore M. Hesburgh D. Humane Letters
  Ray D. Owen D. Science
June 12, 2002 F. Sherwood Rowland D. Science
June 14, 2002 George W. Bush D. Public Admin.
  Walter E. Massey D. Science
  George M. Steinbrenner II D. Bus.Adm.
  Marta Tienda D. Social Science
August 30, 2002 Harold A. McMaster D. Science
  Andr Wambersie D. Science
November 4, 2002 Yuan T. Lee D. Science
December 13, 2002 Charles Augustus Ballard D. Public Service
  Howard E. LeFevre D. Humane Letters
  Louis W. Sullivan D. Public Health
March 13, 2003 Martha Craven Nussbaum D. Humane Letters
March 21, 2003 Eva Klein D. Science
  Elizabeth M. Ross D. Humane Letters
  Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. D. Humane Letters
May 13, 2003 David McCullough D. Humane Letters
June 13, 2003 Robert D. Havener D. Public Service
  Adrienne L. Kennedy D. Literature
  William E. Kirwan D. Education
  R.E. "Ted" Turner D. Humane Letters
August 29, 2003 William F. Ganong D. Science
  Dennis J. Greenland D. Science
October 1, 2003 Thomas R. Cech D. Science
December 14, 2003 Gerardus 't Hooft D. Science
  Nathaniel R. Jones D. Law
  Mark B. Rucker D. Music
March 21, 2004 Avery Cardinal Dulles, S.J. D. Humane Letters
  Durbin Duran Feeling D. Humane Letters
June 13, 2004 David W. Harvey D. Science
August 29, 2004 Ernest M. Henley D. of Science
  Howard M. Johnson D. of Science
December 12, 2004 Edward J. Larson D. Humane Letters
  Leon M. Lederman D. Science Education
  M.S. Swaminathan D. Agricultural Science
March 20, 2005 Gerald E. Brown D. Science
  Eugenie C. Scott D. Science
June 12, 2005 Glen H. Elder, Jr. D. Social Science
  William H. Hall D. Public Service
  Carl E. Wieman D. Science
August 28, 2005 Frank M. Bass D. Bus.Adm.
  Roger O. McClellan D. Science
  Grayce McVeigh Sills D. Public Service
December 11, 2005 Judah Folkman D. Science
  Jerome I. Friedman D. Science
March 19, 2006 Neta A. Bahcall D. Science
  Shirley A. Jackson D. Science
  Gurdev S. Khush D. Science
June 11, 2006 Alan J. Heeger D. Science
  Alan G. MacDiarmid D. Science
December 10, 2006 T.R. Lakshmanan D. Science
  Douglas D. Osheroff D. Science
  Roy R. Romer D. Public Service
  Pedro A. Sanchez D. Science
March 18, 2007 Archibald O. Haller, Jr. D. Social Science
  Shirley M. Malcom D. Science
June 10, 2007 Gerald D. Buckberg D. Science
  Jean-Pierre G. Changeux D. Science
  William J. Clinton D. Public Service
  Gilberto Gil Moreira D. Music
  Karen A. Holbrook D. Education
August 26, 2007 David J. Gross D. Science
  Orlando L. Taylor D. Higher Education
August 28, 2007 Vladan Radovanovic D. Music
December 9, 2007 Wolfgang Ketterle D. Science
  John M. Opitz D. Science
March 16, 2008 Roy J. Glauber D. Science
June 8, 2008 Brien A. Holden D. Science
  Brian Williams D. Journalism
August 24, 2008 John L. Hall D. Science
  Frank Wilczek D. Science
December 14, 2008 William E. Evans D. Science
March 22, 2009 Charles K. Brain D. Science
  Jules Pretty D. Science
  John G. Thompson D. Science
April 10, 2009 Ruth Bader Ginsburg D. Laws
June 14, 2009 Anna C. Glenn D. Public Service
August 30, 2009 George A. Olah D. Science
December 13, 2009 lafur Ragnar Grmsson D. Public Service
June 13, 2010 Francisco J. Ayala D. Science
  David R. Gergen D. Public Service
August 29, 2010 Michael B. Coleman D. Public Service
  Charles Henry Plumb D. Public Service

Past Recipients

Past Honorary Degree Recipients

Past Sullivant Award Recipients

Distinguished Service Award Call For Nominations