The Ohio State University Alumni Association

The alumni association's awards program celebrates 60 years of excellence by honoring alumni and others who have brought extraordinary credit to Ohio State.

Alumni Medalist Award
Faye Wattleton, New York (BS Nursing, 1964)

Dan L. Heinlen Award
Steven W. Jemison, Cincinnati, Ohio (JD, 1975)

Josephine Sitterle Failer Award
Linda C. Stone, Columbus, Ohio (Doctor of Medicine, 1979)

Professional Achievement Award
Ron O'Brien, Islamorada, Florida (BS Education, 1959; MA Physical Education, 1961; PhD Physical Education, 1967)
Dale A. Seiberling, Granville, Ohio (BS Dairy Technology, 1950; MS Dairy Technology, 1966)

William Oxley Thompson Alumni Award
Chukwuemeka N. Onyejekwe, Jersey City, New Jersey (BA Political Science, 2002)
David E. Vollman, St. Louis, Missouri (BS Chemistry, 2001; MBA, 2006; Doctor of Medicine, 2006)

Ralph Davenport Mershon Award
John L. Melvin, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (BS Biological Sciences, 1955; Doctor of Medicine, 1960; Master of Medical Sciences, 1966)
Jeffrey A. Myers, Groveport, Ohio (BS Physiological Optics, 1982; Doctor of Optometry 1984)

Robert M. Duncan Alumni Citizenship Award
Stephen P. Blythe, Laguna Hills, California (BS Accounting, 1980)
Ann Thomas-McDonald, Granville, Ohio (BA Psychology, 1988)

E. Gordon Gee Spirit of Ohio State Award
Aaron Craft, Findlay, Ohio (BS Nutrition, 2014)


Click here to view full bios on the 2014 recipients.

Alumni Medalist Award
Edward H. Rensi, Downers Grove, Ill. (BS Industrial Technology Education, 1990)

Dan L. Heinlen Award
Barbara K. Fergus, Dublin, Ohio (BS Business Administration, 1957)

Josephine Sitterle Failer Award
David S. Wilson, New York (BA Economics, 1985)

Professional Achievement Award
Shyama P. Chakroborty, Folsom, Calif. (MS Mechanical Engineering, 1975)
Robert Heath, Sherman Oaks, Calif. (BA Speech, 1966)

William Oxley Thompson Alumni Award
Rosa M. Ailabouni, Arlington, Va. (BA Political Science and International Studies, 2001, BA French, 2001)
Erika Kimble, Medina, Ohio (BS Nursing, 2003, MA Journalism Communication, 2007, MS Nursing, 2007)
Neal S. Patel, Powell, Ohio (BS Molecular Genetics, 2002, DDS Dentistry, 2006)

Ralph Davenport Mershon Award
Joseph T. Barr, Dublin, Ohio (OD Optometry, 1977, M.S. Physiological Optics, 1979)
Carol W. Kennedy Jones, Powell, Ohio (BS Nursing, 1967, M.S. Nursing, 1970, PhD Special Services Education, 1979)

Robert M. Duncan Alumni Citizenship Award
James John Caronis, Worthington, Ohio (BS Business Administration, 1956)
Sandra C. Slomin, Delray Beach, Fla. (BS Education, 1971)

E. Gordon Gee Spirit of Ohio State Award
Ty Tucker and the Ohio State men’s tennis teams 2003-2013

Alumni Medalist Award
Gerald E. Lowther, McCormick, S.C. (BS Optometry, 1966; Doctor of Optometry, 1967; MS Optometry, 1969; PhD Physiological Optics, 1972)

Dan L. Heinlen Award
William P. Blair, III, Canton, Ohio (BA Political Science, 1964; MA Political Science, 1967; Juris Doctor 1970)

Josephine Sitterle Failer Award
James D. Miller, New Albany, Ohio (BA Communication,1983)

Professional Achievement Award
Matthew J. Desch, McLean, Va. (BS Computer & Information Science, 1980)
Rattan Lal, Columbus, Ohio (PhD Agronomy, 1968)
Subodh G. Mhaisalkar, Singapore (MS Ceramic Engineering, 1987; PhD Ceramic Engineering, 1990)

William Oxley Thompson Alumni Award
Huda M. Ahmed, Gahanna, Ohio (BS Finance, 2004; Juris Doctor, 2007; Master of Business Administration, 2008)
Danielle M. Smith, Columbus (BS Social Work, 2008; Master of Social Work, 2010; MA Public Administration, 2010)

Ralph Davenport Mershon Award
L.H. Newcomb, Hilliard, Ohio (PhD Agricultural Education, 1973)
Calvin D. Wible, Naples, Fla. (BS Business Administration, 1949; Master of Business Administration, 1950)

Robert M. Duncan Alumni Citizenship Award
Charles W. Gehring, Worthington, Ohio (B.S. Accounting, 1978)
David Pilgrim, Big Rapids, Mich. (MA Sociology, 1982; PhD Sociology, 1984)

E. Gordon Gee Spirit of Ohio State Award
Jon R. Woods, Columbus

Alumni Medalist Award
Vice Admiral Thomas R. Wilson, US Navy (Retired), Williamsburg, Va. (B.S. Agricultural Economics, 1968)

Heinlen Award
Edwin M. Cooperman, Boca Raton, Fla. (Juris Doctor, 1967)

Failer Award
James A. Terranova, Millbrae, Calif. (B.S. Finance, 1975)

Professional Achievement Award
Gary G. Koch, Chapel Hill, N.C. (BS Mathematics, 1962; MS Industrial Engineering, 1963)
Michael D. Maves, Chicago, Ill. (Doctor of Medicine, 1973)

Thompson Alumni Award
Lauree Handlon, Columbus (BS Health Information Management & Systems, 2000; MS Allied Medical Professions, 2008)
Heather Link, Columbus (BS Pharmaceutical Science, 2003; MS Pharmacy, 2005)

Mershon Award
Kenneth M. Clemens, Lima (Doctor of Dental Surgery, 1954)
Jane Foulser Rector, Azle, Tex. (BS Occupational Therapy, 1957)

Robert M. Duncan Alumni Citizenship Award
Shirley Brooks-Jones, Dublin, Ohio (BA English, 1994)
Suzanne K. Richards, Columbus (Juris Doctor, 1974)

E. Gordon Gee Spirit of Ohio State Award
2011 Ohio State men's volleyball team, National Champions